The unusual history of the new law.
[…] Section 1415 (1) of the new law renders “void as against public policy” any provision in a contract “purporting to waive rights” under the law.

One of the statutory damages penalties can be crushing under this new law. 

If the “hiring party,” upon request of the freelancer, fails to enter into a “written contract” with the required terms, the law imposes a modest amount of “statutory damages” – a mere $250. See Section 1414 (3)(b). But the law includes a potentially crushing statutory damages penalty “equal to the value of the underlying contract…in addition to the remedies specified in this article” if a plaintiff prevails on a claim alleging a violation of “one or more claims under provisions of this article.” See Section 1414 (3)(b)(ii).