LEGISLATIVE UPDATE:
[…] Governor Hochul signed the new bill into law on March 1, 2024. The effective date of the new law, as re-codified, is August 28, 2024.
Lack of clarity over who is covered by the NYS Freelance Isn’t Free Act.
The new law, which is effective 180 days from enactment, covers contracts entered into on or after the effective date. See Legislative Update above. The statute is, however, unclear as to whom it protects and whom it regulates.
The New York Freelance Isn’t Free Act (codified as Labor Law section 191-d) defines a “freelance worker” as “any natural person or organization composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or employing a trade name, that is hired or retained as an independent contractor by a hiring party to provide services in exchange for an amount equal to or greater than eight hundred dollars.” See Section 191-d (1)(c). Thus, the new law aims to protect freelancers operating in the form of a one-person shop.
But many independent contractors may hold themselves out under trade names without disclosing that they are actually single-individual operations.