Legislative Developments (1 item)

NEW YORK MAKES WAGE THEFT A FELONY; WHETHER IT APPLIES TO IC MISCLASSIFICATION IS AN OPEN QUESTION.  Governor Kathy Hochul signed a package of legislation on September 6, 2023 to support, protect, and expand benefits for New York workers, including legislation (S2832-A/A154-A) making “wage theft” a form of felony larceny and allowing prosecutors to seek stronger criminal penalties against companies believed to be “stealing” wages from workers. The wage theft bill (S2832-A/A154-A) amends section 155.05 of the New York Penal Law to now state as follows: “Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: … (f) By wage theft. A person obtains property by wage theft when he agrees to hire a person to perform services and the person perform such services and the defendant withholds such wages from said person.” The law also added the following language: “In a prosecution for wage theft, … it is permissible to … aggregate takings from a workforce into one larceny count.”